drop of jojoba oil falling from dropper into bottle

Ingredient Spotlight: Jojoba Oil

January 09, 2021

Jojoba oil is an ingredient commonly found in many skin care, hair care, and body care products. I use it in several of my products because of its amazing benefits for the skin and hair.

What is jojoba oil?

Jojoba oil is produced from the beans of a desert shrub, the Simmondsia chinensis plant, which is native to southern California, southern Arizona, and northwestern Mexico. The oil has a bright, golden color and a mild, slightly nutty aroma. Technically, it is a wax due to its chemical composition which offers a remarkable resistance to high temperatures, however, it appears and moves like an oil. Jojoba oil, extracted from jojoba seeds, were used to treat wounds and sores by the O'odham Native American tribe. It's composed of several fatty acids, such as oleic acid and erucic acid, which have antiseptic, antioxidant, and anti-inflammatory properties.

What are the benefits?

Acne preventing and healing

Your sebaceous glands produce an oily substance known as sebum which helps to moisturize and protect your skin. When you produce too much of this, it can mix with dead skin cells and bacteria and clog pores, causing acne. Jojoba oil mimics sebum so that when you apply it to your skin, your skin recognizes it and adjusts oil production accordingly. Essentially, your skin says, "Oops, there's already oil here, we can decrease production now" which helps to balance the skin and is especially beneficial if you tend to have oily skin. 

Jojoba oil also has antimicrobial properties that fight bacteria. Mix its ability to decrease excess oil and fight off bacteria, and you have a great tool for fighting acne. 

Moisturizing

Jojoba oil soothes and prevents dry and irritated skin. Due to its anti-inflammatory properties, it helps to calm and hydrate the skin. Full of antioxidants like vitamins A and E as well as omega-6 fatty acids, jojoba oil strengthens the skin's protective layer. Jojoba oil is a humectant which means that it helps the right amount of moisture stay in the skin. 

Nourishes without being greasy

Jojoba oil is non-comedogenic, meaning its not greasy and won't clog pores. As described earlier, its similarity to our own skin makes it able to deeply penetrate the skin without causing clogging. It helps smooth skin and promote glowing, healthy skin without leaving behind that oily, greasy feeling many of us don't enjoy.

Conditioning for hair

Sebum can be found in the hair as well, so everything I described above applies to the hair as well. Adding jojoba oil into the hair tells the hair to stop oil production where it isn't necessary and it adds hydration to areas where it is. This oil makes hair soft, shiny, and healthy. 

Stimulate hair growth 

Jojoba oil is full of vitamins that nourish hair, helping it to grow and grow thicker. It will also help strengthen hair and prevent hair fallout. 

Prevent damage to hair

Whether its environmental damage or damage caused by heat-styling tools, adding antioxidant-rich jojoba oil to the hair can help defend against that damage, keeping hair healthy and full. As a bonus benefit, it can also help extend the color in color-treated hair.

Using jojoba oil

Jojoba oil is one of my favorite plant-based, natural ingredients to use because of all these reasons. I love that our skin welcomes it so easily and that it helps with so many different issues in our skin and hair. If you're looking to see its benefits for yourself, you can find it included in many of my handmade offerings. From my Acne Spot Serum, Acne Fighting Turmeric Cream, and Repairing Hair Mask, there are lots of skin and hair care products to choose from that offer the exceptional benefits of jojoba oil.



Leave a comment

Comments will be approved before showing up.


Also in Nuanced Natural Beauty

The Truth About Essential Oils

December 12, 2019

We've heard it all when it comes to essential oils. We know how miraculous they can be. But is there more to it than that?

Read More